PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important.

This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase at https://hydro-confort.com/ (the “Site”).

Hydro Confort inc.


https://hydro-confort.com


Type of site: Air conditioning and heating service.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect as well as the following information, if applicable:


  • The personal data that we will collect.


  • The use of the data collected.


  • Who has access to the data collected.


  • The rights of users of the site.


  • The site’s cookie policy.


This privacy policy works in conjunction with the terms and conditions of use of our site.

APPLICABLE LAWS.

This policy complies with the laws set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).


For residents of EU countries, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs all data protection policies, regardless of where the site is located. This privacy policy aims to comply with the GDPR. If there are any inconsistencies between this policy and the GDPR, the GDPR will apply.


For residents of the State of California, this privacy policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and the CCPA, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will change our policy to comply with the relevant law.

CONSENT.

Users agree that by using our site they consent to:


  • the conditions set out in this privacy policy and 


  • the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT.

Data collected automatically.

When you visit and use our site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:


  • IP adress
  • Location
  • Hardware and software details.
  • Links a user clicks while using the site.
  • Content that the user views on your site.


Data collected in a non-automatic way.


We do not collect additional data when the user performs certain functions on our site.


Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without notifying you first.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA.

Personal data collected on our site will be used only for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.


The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:


  • Statistics
  • Advertising 

WITH WHOM WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA.

Employees


We may disclose User Data to any member of our organization that they reasonably need to achieve the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties.


We may share user data with the following third parties:


  • Google Analytics 
  • Facebook Pixel 
  • Google Adwords 
  • Facebook ADS 
  • BING 


Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other disclosures.


We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:


  • if required by law.
  • if it is required for any legal proceedings.
  • to prove or protect our legal rights.
  • to buyers or potential buyers of that company in the event that we seek to sell the company.


If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

HOW LONG WE STORE PERSONAL DATA.

We do not store user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

In order to protect your security, we use the transport layer security protocol to transmit personal information through our system.


All data stored in our system is well secured and can only be accessed by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

MINORS.

For EU residents, the GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER.

As a user, you have the right to access all of your personal data that we have collected. In addition, you have the right to update or correct any personal data in our possession provided it is acceptable under the law.


You can choose to withdraw or change your consent to the collection and use of data at any time, provided it is legally acceptable to do so and you notify us within a reasonable time.

HOW TO MODIFY, DELETE OR CONTEST THE DATA COLLECTED.

If you would like your information to be removed or changed in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer here:


Hydro Confort

3257 Ave. Jean-Béraud,

Laval, QC, CA H7T 2L2


contact@hydro-confort.com  

(450) 688-9797 

COOKIES POLICY.

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by the website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits.


We use the following types of cookies on our site:


  • Functional cookies

We use them to remember any selections you make on our site so that they are saved for future visits.


  • Analytical cookies

This allows us to improve the design and functionality of our site by collecting data on the content you access and hang on to while using our site.


  • Targeting cookies

These cookies collect data on how you use the site and your preferences. This allows us to make the information you see on our site more promotional and targeted to you.


You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES.

We may use third-party cookies on our site to achieve the following purposes:


  • Monitor user preferences to tailor ads around their interests.

MODIFICATIONS.

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

CONTACT.

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:


Hydro Confort inc.

3257 Ave. Jean-Béraud,

Laval, QC, CA H7T 2L2


(450) 688-9797 

info@hydro-confort.com 


Effective Date: May 24th, 2021